CLEARFIELD WAVESMART HIGH DENSITY (HD) SPLITTER

Clearfield WaveSmart High Density (HD) SplitterThe WaveSmart High Density (HD) Splitter is designed to work with the FieldSmart Makwa platform. The HD Splitter provides environmental
protection, along with a compact design that uses a 75% smaller footprint over earlier design splitter packages. The WaveSmart High Density Splitter
uses 900um jacketed legs and offers superb fiber management.

Features and Benefits
• Terminations compliant to Telcordia GR-326
• Supports all industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors
• 100% performance tested for I.L./R.L. and final mechanical inspection
• Optical component configuration use GR-1221/1209 complaint devices
• RUS Listed
• WaveSmart’s High Density Splitter package protects the Planar Lightwave Circuit in all environments.
• Inputs and outputs protected using high quality 900um upjacket.
• Individual splitters come preloaded in parking lot for easy access and turn-up
• Fiber separators every 17 inches to easily recognize and prevent twisting of fiber legs
• Each leg is 27 inches to reach anywhere in the Makwa
• Each leg labeled for easy identification
• Red boot on input leg
• Splitter package supports (1) 1 x 32, (2) 1 x 16 or (4) 1 x 8 configurations without penalty in real estate or port counts
• “Grow as you go” - only buy splitters as customer take rates increases
• SC UPC, SC APC, LC UPC or LC APC connectors